AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Fluke FTK1000 Multimode Optical Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Fluke FTK1000 Multimode Optical Fiber Test Kit – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Fluke Microtest FTK1000 Fiber Optic Test

Fluke FTK-1000 Multimode Fiber Loss Test Kit
Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Optic Power Meter w/
Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Multimode 850 / 1300nm Fiber Source

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1490nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

Includes Carrying Cases & Accessories As Listed

FTK1000 FTK 1000

Fluke Microtest FTK1000 FTK-1000 SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Features:
– Dual-wavelength testing
– Tests multimode and singlemode fiber
– Measures optical power and loss at 850 nm and 1300 nm using the 850/1300 source and meter
– Measures optical power and loss at 1310 nm and 1550 nm using the 1310/1550 source; calibrated wavelengths in the power meter at 1490 nm and 1625 nm also allow for readings from other sources
– Offers quick remote identification of cabling runs with FindFiber Remote IDs
– Conduct pre-testing and qualify cabling runs
– Auto-senses source wavelength
– Saves 1000 test results
– Single port testing for simple network connection
– Ruggedly built for demanding field use
– LinkWare Cable Test Management Software documents, reports, and manages all test dataThe new SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits are the best “go-to” kits for anyone involved in first-line optical fiber cabling installation and verification. Whether you are a fiber technician or contractor, our expertly configured kits contain all the tools necessary to quickly measure loss and power levels, locate faults and polarity issues, and inspect and clean connector end-faces. Industry-leading features such as single-port dual-wavelength testing and auto-wavelength detection, combined with time-saving capabilities such as CheckActive™, FindFiber™, and Min/Max make SimpliFiber Pro the best fiber test kits on the market.SimpliFiber Pro is an improved fiber test set that simplifies and shortens the front-line testing process by:- reducing the multiple steps and using a simultaneous dual-wavelength testing feature to measure the range of power levels in just half the time
– allowing for a non-touch solution to check for a live fiber without having to plug into ports
– enabling a network technician to do time-consuming procedures that normally require a teamSimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits provide you with all the tools you need to help you verify proper installation and maintain fiber-optic cabling systems. Available in kits or a la carte, these tools are simple and effective and provide you with the capability to measure loss and power levels, locate faults and polarity issues, and inspect connector end-faces.A system approach SimpliFiber Pro is a product suite that allows you to match products and functionality to your needs. SimpliFiber Pro is made up of four unique fiber platforms: the power meter, the multimode source, the singlemode source, and the FindFiberTM Remote ID source. Each platform has uniquely competitive features, bundled in convenient kits, to meet the needs of today’s technicians. The optical power meter is included in all kits and is calibrated for accuracy at six different wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625). The meter features the ability to save a reference power level, allowing a direct display of fiber loss. It also has an intuitive four-button panel, a large LCD display screen, and a serial port. The meter’s single connector permits simple network connection and straightforward reference power measurement. Interchangeable connector adapters are available in the most popular connector styles.

Fluke Microtest FTK1000

Specifications:
Multimode Optical Sources
Emitter Type     LED

Specifications
Multimode Optical Sources
Emitter Type LED
Central Wavelength 850nm, 1300 nm
Wavelength Accuracy 850 nm +30/-10nm
1300nm +/- 20nm
Spectral Width (FWHM) 850 nm 50nm (typical)
1300nm 135nm (Typical)
Minimum Output Power 850/1300 nm: = -20 dBm
Power Output Stability 1±0.1 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled/disabled by user.
Optical Output Connector Fixed SC2
FindFiber Code Generation Yes. Fixed at ID 1.
Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement) 2 AA Alkaline batteries.
Battery Life 340 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be disabled by user
Physical Dimensions Size 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight 908oz (278 g)
Optical Power Meter
Power Measurement Accuracy  +/-0.25 dB
Optical Connector Removable adapter; SC adapter standard; Optional adapters include LC, ST
Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Power Measurement Range 850: 10 to -52 dBm 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550
1625: 10 to -60 dBm
Power Measurement Linearity 850 nm: +/- 0.2 dB; +/- 0.2 dB for power from 0 dBm to -45 dBm, +/- 0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm; 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm
1625 nm: +/- 0.1 dB; +/- 0.1 dB for power from 0 dBm to -55 dBm, +/- 0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm
Resolution 0.01 dB
Battery life >50 hours typical
Memory 1000 loss or power measurements
Serial Communication Physical Interface USB
General Specifications
Temperature Range Operating: -10°C to 50°C
Storage: -20°C to 50°C
Humidity Range Non-Condensing: 95% (10°C to 35°C)
Non-Condensing: 75% (35°C to 40°C)
Uncontrolled: <10°C
Certifications CE, CSA, N10140, Class 1 laser-safe
Dimensions Power Meter: 6.4in x 3.2in x 1.5in (16.5cm x 8.0cm x 3.9cm)
MM/SM sources: 5.6in x 3.2in x 1.6in (14.2cm x 8.1cm x 4.1cm)
Weight Power Meter: 11.5 oz (325g)
MM/SM sources: 9.8 oz (278g)

Condition: Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included:
Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Fiber Optical Power Meter (BC# 22865)
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
-1625nmFluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro 850/1300 Multimode Source (BC# 22866)
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
IDEAL VFF5 Visual Fault Finder
SC Connector For SimpliFiber Pro
ST Connector For SimpliFiber Pro
SimpliFiber Pro Getting Started Guide
MM SC-SC Fiber Cable
LinkWare Software Version 6.1
SimpliFiber Pro CD-ROM
(4) Fiber Wipes
USB PC Interface Cable
Strap For VFF5
Carrying Case w/ Strap

FTK1000

Fluke FTK1000 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List